Jensen v. Board of Co. Comm. of Washington Co.
[…] Because, as explained below, the Court finds Abraham's actions were supported by probable cause based on the probability of violation of Oklahoma law, the Court finds it unnecessary to address the legal question of whether an arrest or seizure based on the Policy would result in a constitutional violation.

Plaintiff argues the Policy results in a constitutional violation because it is contrary to § 1277(E). Defendants counter that, as a property owner, the Board is authorized to pass a firearms policy for the Courthouse that is more restrictive than § 1277(E) pursuant to Title 21, Section 1290.22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, which provides: "[N]othing contained in any provision of the Oklahoma Self-Defense Act . . . shall be construed to limit . . . in any manner the existing rights of any person, property owner, tenant, employer, or business entity to control the possession of weapons on any property owned or controlled by the person or business entity." The Court declines to address this question of state law because it is not necessary to dispose of this case.