Jensen v. Board of Co. Comm. of Washington Co.
[…] Plaintiff contends his arrest by Abraham resulted in an unconstitutional seizure in violation of his constitutional rights. ( See Compl. ¶ 17; Pl.'s Resp. to Defs.' Mots. for Summ. J. 8.) Abraham asserts that he is entitled to qualified immunity because the undisputed facts demonstrate that Abraham had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for a violation of § 1277(A)(1).

Although not clear from the Complaint, Abraham is necessarily being sued in his individual capacity because, as a deputy sheriff, he does not have "final policymaking authority" under Oklahoma law. See Okla. Stat. tit. 19, § 547 (stating that the sheriff of each county "shall be responsible for the official acts of the undersheriff and deputy sheriffs"); City of St. Louis v. Praprotnik, 485 U.S. 112, 124 (1988) (holding that official capacity suits are only proper if the municipal official has "final policymaking authority" as determined by state law).