Jensen v. Astrue
[…] Record at 139. He testified that a second shoulder surgery in October of 2008 could constitute an objective medical basis for Mr. Jensen's subjective complaints of pain in March of 2010 (at the time of the hearing). The ALJ ignored this testimony. In fact, she seems to have ignored the impact of his second surgery altogether.

The Social Security regulations provide that, in determining whether a disability continues or ends, the administration considers whether the claimant has seen any "medical improvement." See 20 C.F.R. §404.1594(b); 20 C.F.R. §416.994(b). In this context, the term "medical improvement" is defined to mean "any decrease in the medical severity of your impairment(s) which was present at the time of the most recent favorable medical decision that you were disabled or continued to be disabled." 20 C.F.R. §404.1594(b)(1); 20 C.F.R. §416.994(b)(1)(I). A determination that there has been medical improvement in the context of deciding whether benefits should continue, once awarded, "must be based on changes (improvement) in the symptoms, signs and/or laboratory findings associated with your impairment(s)." Id.