Jennings v. Vega
[…] Therefore, the plaintiff concludes that Romano may be held vicariously liable for double or treble or punitive damages under § 14-295.

Allegations of ownership and operation are sufficient to raise the statutory presumption of agency under § 52-183. See Trichilo v. Trichilo, 190 Conn. 774, 779, 462 A.2d 1048 (1983); see also Blake v. New England Survey Service, Inc., 17 Conn. Sup. 48, 49, ___ A.2d ___ (1950).

General Statutes § 52-183 states, "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

An employer may not be held vicariously liable for punitive or exemplary damages under Connecticut common law. See Gionfriddo v. Rent A Car Systems, Inc., 192 Conn. 280, 288-89, 472 A.2d 306, rev'd on other grounds, 192 Conn. 301, 472 A.2d 306 (1984).