Jennings v. Vega
[…] The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, [or] road . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle . . . shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, [or] road at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."

Section § 14-295 states, in pertinent part: "[i]n any civil action to recover damages resulting from personal injury . . . the trier of fact may award double or treble damages if the injured party has specifically pleaded that another party has deliberately or with reckless disregard operated a motor vehicle in violation of sections . . . 14-222, . . . and that such violation was a substantial factor in causing such injury . . . or damage to property."

The plaintiff alleges the following facts. On August 2, 1997, the plaintiff was the driver of a vehicle that was stopped in traffic in Norwalk, Connecticut, with two vehicles stopped behind her.