Jennings v. Vega
[…] (Citations omitted.) Caulfield v. Amica Mutual Ins. Co., 31 Conn. App. 781, 786 n. 3, 627 A.2d 466, cert. denied, 227 Conn. 913, 632 A.2d 688 (1993). See also Alaimo v. Rover, 188 Conn. 36, 43, 448 A.2d 207 (1992) (trial court's equation of exemplary and statutory damages improper).

The Supreme Court has approved the application of § 14-295 to any person renting or leasing out rental vehicles because, pursuant to § 14-154a, such person is subjected to liability for damages caused by the operator "to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." See Gionfriddo v. Rent A Car Systems, Inc., supra, 192 Conn. 287. Here, however, the plaintiff does not allege that Romano leased or rented a vehicle to its employee.