Jennings v. Vega
[…] In the first count of the complaint, the plaintiff alleges a cause of action for negligence, and in the second count of the complaint, the plaintiff incorporates allegations contained in the first count, and further alleges that Vega operated a motor vehicle recklessly, in violation of General Statutes § 14-222. Although not specifically pleaded in the second count, the plaintiff appears to be alleging a cause of action under General Statutes § 14-295. The plaintiff's prayer for relief includes monetary damages and interest, punitive damages, double or treble damages pursuant to § 14-295, and costs and attorney's fees.

Section § 14-222 provides, in relevant part: "[n]o person shall operate any motor vehicle . . . recklessly, having regard to the width, traffic and use of such highway, [or] road, . . . the intersection of streets and the weather conditions. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, [or] road . . . at such a rate of speed as to endanger the life of any person other than the operator of such motor vehicle . . . shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section. The operation of a motor vehicle upon any such highway, [or] road at a rate of speed greater than eighty-five miles per hour shall constitute a violation of the provisions of this section."