Jennifer W. v. Superior Court
[…] No other aspect of Mother's participation in her case plan reunification services alters our conclusion substantial evidence supports the juvenile court's order. Although it is not disputed Mother loves her daughter, demonstrated an authentic bond through visits, and put forth effort in SSA's offered programs, these points do not override the evidence and inferences supporting the court's conclusion there existed a "substantial risk of detriment" posed by Mother's substance abuse. (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1); see § 300.2 ["[t]he provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].) Indeed, her continuing failure to overcome her drug dependence prevented her from transitioning to unsupervised visits with M.C. (See In re Jasmine D. (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1339, 1343 [failure to progress to unsupervised visits may be considered significant].)