Jennifer W. v. Superior Court
[…] We do not find Mother's contentions persuasive. A. Standard of Review and Section 366 .22

By the time of a juvenile court's 18-month status review hearing, "the Legislature has determined a child's need for stability and security within a definitive time frame becomes paramount . . . . At this hearing, the court must return children to their parents and thereby achieve the goal of family preservation or terminate services and proceed to devising a permanent plan for the children." (In re Elizabeth R. (1995) 35 Cal.App.4th 1774, 1788.) Section 366.22 controls the decision, providing in relevant part: "[T]he court shall order the return of the child to the physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child." (§ 366.22, subd. (a)(1).) Failure to "make substantive progress in court-ordered treatment programs shall be prima facie evidence that return would be detrimental." (Ibid.; see Jennifer A. v.