Jennifer N. ex rel. J.F.N. v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] And that is not surprising since the Code recognizes that a structured educational setting "may minimize signs and symptoms of [a claimant's] impairment(s)." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). So J.F.N.'s ability to interact and relate with others may well be worse than is reflected in Ms. Magar's opinion.

Because a structured educational setting "may minimize signs and symptoms of [a claimant's] impairment(s)," the ALJ must "consider [the claimant's] need for a structured setting and the degree of limitation in functioning [she has] or would have outside the structured setting." 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(5)(iv)(C). "Even if [the claimant is] able to function adequately in the structured or supportive setting, [the ALJ] must consider how [the claimant] function[s] in other settings and whether [the claimant] would continue to function at an adequate level without the structured or supportive setting." Id.