Jennifer C. v. Superior Court (San Diego County Health and Human Services Agency)
[…] At the contested 12-month review hearing on May 28, 2015, the parents were present with counsel. The court found that notice had been given as required by law, terminated services and set a section 366.26 hearing.

The parents petitioned for review of the court's orders. (§ 366.26, subd. (l); Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.452.) This court issued an order to show cause, the Agency responded and the parties waived oral argument.

DISCUSSION

The Agency was required to give the parents notice of the 12-month review hearing "not earlier than 30 days, nor later than 15 days, before the hearing." (§ 293, subd. (c).) The notice was required to "contain a statement regarding the nature of the hearing to be held and any change in the custody or status of the child being recommended by the [Agency]." (Id., subd. (d).) Additionally, the Agency was required to provide the parents "with a copy of the report, including [its] recommendation for disposition, at least 10 calendar days prior to the hearing." (§ 366.21, subd. (c).)