Jenkins v. United States
[…] Id. at 370 (quoting U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(b)). “If the least culpable conduct criminalized by the predicate offense statute does not qualify as a controlled substance offense, the prior conviction cannot support a career offender enhancement.” Campbell, 22 F.4th at 441.

“To determine whether the offense has a maximum sentence of more than one year, we look to possible penalties for that offense as provided by the relevant federal or state law of conviction.” Ward, 972 F.3d at 370. Violations of Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a) carry penalties up to five years in prison, see Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(e), and thus satisfies the first criterion of § 4B1.2(b).

“The second criterion addresses certain prohibited acts, like the distribution of a controlled substance.” Ward, 972 F.3d at 370. Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a) makes it a crime to “sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance.” Shular, 140 S.Ct. at 784 (quoting Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a)). Although Fla. Stat § 893.13(1)(a) “uses the term[] sell . . . where § 4B1.2(b) does not, [sell] fall[s] within the plain meaning of distribution or dispensing in § 4B1.2(b).” Ward, 972 F.3d at 371. Further, although Fla.