Jenkins v. United States
[…] The conduct proscribed in Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a) parallels that proscribed by W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a) and both states define “deliver” or “delivery” nearly identically. Compare Fla. Stat. § 893.02(6) (defining “deliver or delivery . . . [as] the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship”), with W.Va. Code § 60A-1-101(h) (defining “deliver” or “delivery” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of . . . [a] controlled substance”). But like the federal government, North Carolina, and South Carolina, Florida criminalizes attempt offenses separate from Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a). See Fla.