Jenkins v. United States
[…] Davis, the Fourth Circuit addressed whether the defendant's prior South Carolina drug distribution convictions under South Carolina Code section 44-53-375(B) qualified as “controlled substance offenses.” See 75 F.4th 428, 441 (4th Cir. 2023). There, again, the court distinguished Campbell and concluded that “a section 44-53-375(B) distribution offense is not categorically disqualified from being treated as a Guidelines controlled substance offense.” Id. at 445.

North Carolina also defines “deliver” almost exactly as West Virginia does. Compare N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90 87(7) (defining “deliver” as “the actual[,] constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance”), with W.Va. Code § 60A-1-101(h) (defining “deliver” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of . . . [a] controlled substance”).

The Fourth Circuit's decisions in Groves, Miller, and Davis rejected defendants' efforts to equate an “attempted transfer” to “an attempted distribution” under the predicate statute of conviction.