Jenkins v. United States
[…] Thus, the critical inquiry here is whether Florida's statutory scheme more clearly resembles that under federal law, North Carolina, and South Carolina law, or that under West Virginia law as presented in Campbell. The conduct proscribed in Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a) parallels that proscribed by W.Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a) and both states define “deliver” or “delivery” nearly identically. Compare Fla. Stat. § 893.02(6) (defining “deliver or delivery . . . [as] the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship”), with W.Va. Code § 60A-1-101(h) (defining “deliver” or “delivery” as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of . . . [a] controlled substance”).