Jenkins v. Tribley
[…] White, 76 F. App'x 52, 53 (6th Cir. 2003), and "federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law." Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990). Thus, the computation of a prison term "involves a matter of state law that is not cognizable under 28 U.S.C. § 2254." Kipen v. Renico, 65 F. App'x 958, 959 (6th Cir. 2003).

Even if Petitioner's claim was cognizable on habeas review, it lacks merit. In Michigan, a defendant in a criminal case normally is given credit on his sentence for the time spent in jail prior to sentencing. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.11b ("Whenever any person is hereafter convicted of any crime within this state and has served any time in jail prior to sentencing because of being denied or unable to furnish bond for the offense of which he is convicted, the trial court in imposing sentence shall specifically grant credit against the sentence for such time served in jail prior to sentencing").