Jenkins v. State
[…] Thus, "a verdict supported by substantial evidence will not be disturbed by a reviewing court." Id. Moreover, "circumstantial evidence alone may support a conviction." Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 531, 50 P.3d 1100, 1112 (2002). Sufficiency-of-the-evidence challenges raise difficult issues when the accused's mental state is at issue. Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1197, 196 P.3d 465, 481 (2008) (approving of juries inferring mental state of defendant). Indeed, "intent can rarely be proven by direct evidence." Sharma v. State, 118 Nev. 648, 659, 56 P.3d 868, 874 (2002).

NRS 201.230 requires that the act be performed "with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust or passions or sexual desires of that person or of that child." Because circumstantial evidence is sufficient to support a conviction, Hernandez, 118 Nev. at 531, 50 P.3d at 1112 ; and because on appeal all inferences must favor the State, Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319 ; the question is whether any reasonable jury could have inferred Jenkins acted with the