Jenkins v. Reyes
[…] Colby "were protected by the attorney-client privilege," see State v. Jenkins, 79 P.3d 347, 348 (Or. Ct. App. 2003), opinion adhered to as modified on reconsideration, 83 P.3d 390 (Or. Ct. App. 2004), indicates that Dickison's performance was necessarily deficient. But whether a state court may have so ruled as a matter of evidentiary law does not pre-determine this court's analysis of the Sixth Amendment question under Strickland.

Though the relevant provision of the 1999 Oregon Evidence Code, § 503(4)(a), was stricter than DR 4-101(C)(3)-allowing disclosure only where professional services were "sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or plan to commit" a crime-Dickison could have reasonably thought that the Code of Professional Responsibility permitted her disclosure of Jenkins's statements regardless of whether they could later be used against him as a matter of state evidentiary law.