Jenkins v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Any action must be started within two years after the date of loss or damage."

The record does not contain a transcript of the July 2019 hearing, but the circuit court's subsequent letter opinion describes appellants' arguments at the hearing as challenging the sufficiency of Nationwide's responsive pleading because it failed to specifically plead "the affirmative defense of statute of limitations."

This Court notes, however, that the circuit court mistakenly applied the pleading requirements of Code § 8.01-235 to the contractual limitations period defense raised in Nationwide's motion to dismiss. Under that statute, an "objection that an action is not commenced within the limitation period prescribed by law can only be raised as an affirmative defense specifically set forth in a responsive pleading." Code § 8.01-235. By its plain language, Code § 8.01-235 applies only to a "limitation period prescribed by law," which does not include limitation periods created by contract.