Jenkins v. Mitelhaus (In re Jenkins)
[…] App. 4th 1137, 1142 (1995). The court observed,

Public policy has long favored the full and prompt payment of wages due an employee. Wages are not ordinary debts. Because of the economic position of
the average worker and, in particular, his family, it is essential to the public welfare that he receive his pay promptly. Thus, the prompt payment of wages serves society's interest through a more stable job market, in which its most important policies are safeguarded.

Id.

Under California law, sales commissions payable pursuant to a contract are "wages." CAL. LABOR CODE § 200(a) ("'Wages' includes all amounts for labor performed by employees of every description, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculation."). DeLeon v. Verizon Wireless, LLC, 207 Cal.App.4th 800, 808 (2012) (citing CAL. LABOR CODE § 200); Steinhebel v. L.A. Times Commc'ns, LLC, 126 Cal.App.4th 696, 704-05 (2005) (sales commissions are wages).