Jenkins v. Jenkins
[…] In addition to or in lieu of those penalties, the trial court may also order the payment of all court costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the other party. La. R.S. 13:461 l(1)(e)(iv). Furthermore, a pattern of willful and intentional violation of a custody or visitation order without good cause, may constitute a material change in circumstances warranting a modification of an existing custody or visitation order. La. R.S. 13:461 l(1)(f).

In addition to these provisions, La. R.S. 9:346 provides, in pertinent part:
A. An action for the failure to exercise or to allow child visitation, custody or time rights pursuant to the terms of a court-ordered schedule may be instituted against a parent. The action shall be in the form of a rule to show cause why such parent should not be held in contempt for the failure and why the court should not further render judgment as provided in this Section.
C. If the action is for the failure to allow child custody, visitation, or time rights pursuant to a court-ordered schedule, and the petitioner is the prevailing party, the defendant shall be held in contempt of court and the court shall award to the petitioner:
(1)A reasonable sum for any actual expenses incurred by the petitioner by the loss of his visitation, custody or time rights.
(2)Additional visitation, custody or time rights with the child equal to the time lost.
(3)All attorney fees and costs of the proceeding.
(4)All costs for counseling for the child which may be necessitated by the defendant's failure to allow visitation, custody, or time rights with the child.
G. It shall be a defense that the failure to allow or exercise child visitation rights pursuant to a court-ordered schedule was by mutual consent, beyond the control of the defendant, or for other good cause shown.
H. A pattern of willful and intentional violation of this Section, without good cause, may be grounds for a modification of a custody or visitation decree.
J. The action authorized by this Section shall be in addition to any other action authorized by law.

As set forth above, in this case, the trial court's judgment found Ms. Thomas in contempt of court; however, it did not impose any punishment, fine, or sentence on Ms. Thomas. Rather, the trial court ordered her to pay $240.00 in court costs and $1,250.00 in attorney fees incurred by Mr.