Jenkins v. FMC Technologies, Inc.
[…] Pedge v. RM Holdings, Inc., 75 P.3d 1126, 1128 (Colo.App. 2002).

Federal courts sitting in diversity are bound by state statutes when deciding questions of substantive law. Erie R. Co. v. Tompkins, 304 U.S. 64 (1938). The "Erie doctrine," as it has come to be known, has been interpreted to mean that federal courts are to apply state substantive law, but federal procedural law. Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 465 (1965). In this negligence case, this court will apply state law with respect to the timeliness and adequacy of notice pursuant to Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b). Resolution Trust Corp. v. Deloitte Touche, 818 F. Supp. 1406, 1407 (D. Colo. 1993).

Designations must contain identifying information for the nonparty in addition to "a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault." Colo. Rev. Stat. 13-21-111.5(3)(b). The designation must contain facts sufficient to "satisfy all the elements of a negligence claim." Redden v. SCI Colo. Funeral Servs., Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo. 2001); see also Stone v.