Jenkins v. FMC Technologies, Inc.
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Jenkins v. FMC Technologies, Inc.

United States District Court, D. Colorado
Aug 29, 2008
Civil Action No. 07-cv-02110-LTB-KMT (D. Colo. Aug. 29, 2008)

Opinion

Civil Action No. 07-cv-02110-LTB-KMT.

August 29, 2008


ORDER


This matter is before the court on "FMC Technologies, Inc.'s Motion for Leave to Designate Nonparties Pursuant to Sec. 13-21-111.5(3) of the Colorado Revised Statutes" [Doc. No. 29, filed July 11, 2008]. No response has been filed by the plaintiffs.

Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-111.5(3)(b) provides, the "[n]egligence or fault of a nonparty may be considered . . . if the defending party gives notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault within ninety days following commencement of the action unless the court determines that a longer period is necessary." Upon such a designation, the jury may consider those nonparties when apportioning liability at trial. Antolovich v. Brown Group Retail, Inc., 183 P.3d 582, 591-592 (Colo.App. 2007); Barton v. Adams Rental, Inc., 938 P.2d 532, 535 (Colo. 1997).