Jenkins v. English
[…] Id. at 1245.
--------

Although captioned as a § 2241 petition, petitioner is undoubtedly challenging the validity of his judgment of conviction and sentence, not the execution of his sentence. Petitioner requests that he be allowed to proceed under § 2241 because the he was convicted in Superior Court and the § 2255 remedy was unavailable to him. As the government notes, however, defendants convicted in Superior Court are able to challenge their conviction through D.C. Code § 23-110, a provision which is analogous to § 2255. (Doc. 10, p. 2). Specifically, D.C. Code § 23-110 provides:

(a) A prisoner in custody under sentence of the Superior Court claiming the right to be released upon the ground that (1) the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the laws of the District of Columbia, (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence, (3) the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law, (4) the sentence is otherwise subject to collateral attack, may move the court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.
D.C. Code § 23-110(a). Further, under § 23-110(g), a defendant is prohibited from applying for habeas relief through a federal court "if it appears that the [defendant] has failed to make a motion for relief under this section or that the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it also appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention." D.C. Code § 23-110(g); see Swain v.