Jenkins v. Department of Labor Indus
[…] Kirkham on that date any injury which she had sustained in the course of her employment as a housekeeper at Columbia Basin Hospital on or about August 10, 1993.

Specifically, Ms. Jenkins contends these findings were not material to the issue of whether she actually injured her back during the course of her employment and called into question her veracity because they were contrary to her testimony. Accordingly, she argues these findings should not have been presented to the jury.

[1] The superior court reviews the Board's record and decision and order de novo. RCW 51.52.115; Stratton v. Department of Labor Indus., 1 Wn. App. 77, 79-80, 459 P.2d 651 (1969). In all court proceedings under this title, "the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same." RCW 51.52.115. Further, "[w]here the court submits a case to the jury, the court shall by instruction advise the jury of exact findings of the board on each material issue before the court." RCW 51.52.115; Stratton, 1 Wn. App. at 80. The appellate court's review is "limited to examination of the record to see whether substantial evidence supports the findings made after the superior court's de novo review, and whether the court's conclusions of law flow from the findings." Young v.