Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] In June 2014, the Hopkins Circuit Court sentenced Jenkins in accordance with the plea agreement.

The record then went dormant until June 2016 when Jenkins, by counsel, filed the RCr 11.42 motion at issue. The sole issue in the motion is an allegation that Jenkins' trial counsel, Charles Hagan, erroneously told Jenkins he would be eligible for parole after serving two years of his sentence, despite the uncontested fact that Jenkins actually is not eligible for parole until he serves over ten years pursuant to the violent offender statute, KRS 439.3401. Subsection (1)(m) of that statute classifies a person convicted of robbery in the first degree as a violent offender, and subsection (3)(a) provides in relevant part that a violent offender who has been convicted of a Class B felony "shall not be released on probation or parole until he has served at least eighty-five percent (85%) of the sentence imposed." Jenkins asserts he would have rejected the plea and gone to trial if he had received accurate parole eligibility information.

Kentucky Revised Statutes.

"Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony." KRS 515.020(2).