Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] He argues that each of the robbery instructions was worded in such a way as to obtain a conviction for each person based upon either his or her conduct or that of another person as permitted by KRS 502.020, the complicity statute. He asserts that simply "standing by ready to aid" with the same intent as the principal is not sufficient for a person to be guilty of complicity to a crime. Instead, he argues that the complicity statutes require that the perpetrator aid or attempt to aid in order for him to be found guilty. KRS 502.020(1)(b) and (2)(b) specifically sets forth that one can be found guilty of the offense if he "[a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense..."