Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] (2) A persistent felony offender in the second degree is a person who is more than twenty-one (21) years of age and who stands convicted of a felony after having been convicted of one (1) previous felony. As used in this provision, a previous felony conviction is a conviction of a felony in this state or conviction of a crime in any other jurisdiction provided:

(a) That a sentence to a term of imprisonment of one (1) year or more or a sentence to death was imposed therefor....

Jenkins pleaded guilty in Michigan to attempt to carry a concealed weapon. Under Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.227(3), carrying a concealed weapon is a "felony, punishable by imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or by a fine of not more than $2,500.00." Pursuant to Michigan's attempt statute: