Jenkins v. Commonwealth
[…] Higginbotham v. Commonwealth, 216 Va. 349, 352, 218 S.E.2d 534, 537 (1975). The conclusions of the fact finder on issues of witness credibility may be disturbed on appeal only if this Court finds that the witness' testimony was "inherently incredible, or so contrary to human experience as to render it unworthy of belief." Fisher v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 296, 299-300, 321 S.E.2d 202, 204 (1984).

Appellant was convicted for malicious wounding in violation of Code § 18.2-51, which provides as follows:

If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.

Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to prove he intended to wound the victim. First, he argues, a wound is a breaking of the skin, not just bruising, and must be inflicted with an actual weapon, not the perpetrator's hands, feet, or teeth.