Jenkins v. Bowen
[…] Jenkins filed a timely notice of appeal challenging both the original judgment and the amended version. He now raises eight issues on appeal.

ANALYSIS

In reviewing an award of child custody, we look not at "whether we would have decided differently but whether the findings of the trial judge were clearly erroneous or he abused his discretion." Eviston v. Eviston, 507 S.W.2d 153 (Ky. 1974) (citing Hamilton v. Hamilton, 458 S.W.2d 451 (Ky. 1970)). The trial court's goal is to determine what is in the child's best interests under KRS 403.270. Specifically, the court must consider "all relevant factors" including nine specific items; consider only conduct affecting the proposed custodian's relationship to the child; and, if alleged, to determine whether and to what extent "domestic violence and abuse has affected the child and the child's relationship to both parents."