Jenkins v. Aetna Health Inc.
[…] 2. Plaintiffs' Causes of Action Are Not Preempted by the Medicare Act

In the alternative, Defendants contend that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' causes of action based on the Medicare Act's “broad preemption provision.” (Notice of Removal ¶ 28). In this regard, the Medicare Act contains an express preemption clause that provides that “[t]he Secretary shall establish by regulation other standards ... for [organizations] and plans consistent with, and to carry out, this part.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(1). The statute further provides, under a sub-paragraph headed “Relation to State Laws”: “The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to [Medical Advantage] plans which are offered by to [Medical Advantage] organizations under this part.” Id. § 1395w-26(b)(3).