Jenkins v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co.
[…] Furthermore, State Farm contends that Jenkins had the estimate which disclosed "all depreciation applied for his claim payment," and therefore had sufficient information to prompt him to consult with counsel. State Farm argues that there is nothing in the record to show why Jenkins waited until May 2015 (after the expiration of the one-year suit limitation) to consult with an attorney, and further points out that counsel investigated Jenkins's claim and filed suit two weeks after being retained. ¶ 28 Section 13-215 of the Code tolls a cause of action where "a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2014). "The concealment contemplated in section 13-215 must consist of affirmative acts or representations which are calculated to lull or induce a claimant into delaying filing of his claim, or to prevent a claimant from discovering his claim." Smith v.