JEM BUILDERS, INC. v. ZELVIN
[…] General Statutes § 52-418(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order vacating the award if it finds . . . the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

General Statutes § 52-419(a) provides in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court . . . shall make an order modifying or correcting the award . . . (2) if the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted . . ."