JEM BUILDERS, INC. v. ZELVIN
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Exley v. Connecticut Yankee Greyhound Racing, Inc., supra, 59 Conn.App. 228.

General Statutes § 52-410 provides in pertinent part: "(a) A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement."

Based on the foregoing, this court finds that the defendants' claim that the arbitrators exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them fails as the relief granted conforms to the submission. Thus, the award is final as to the matter submitted.