JEM BUILDERS, INC. v. ZELVIN
[…] Specifically, the defendants argue that (1) the failure to specifically plead monetary damages limits the scope of the arbitrators' authority and (2) the plaintiff cannot rely on the language contained in its demand for relief as adequate to encompass a claim for monetary damages.

DISCUSSION Standard of Review

Connecticut's public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes is well established:

We begin by noting that Connecticut has adopted a clear public policy in favor of arbitrating disputes. The policy is expressed in General Statutes § 52-408, which provides in relevant part: An agreement in any written contract, or in a separate writing executed by the parties to any written contract, to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract, or out of the failure or refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.

Nussbaum v. Kimberly Timbers, Ltd., 271 Conn. 65, 71 (2004).

Under Connecticut law arbitration awards are given a deferential standard of review by the courts: