JEM BUILDERS, INC. v. ZELVIN
[…] The plaintiff's first argument is that it clearly requested monetary damages in the revised complaint as well as "any" or "such other remedies" as deemed necessary by the arbitration panel in both the demand for relief and the revised complaint. The plaintiff's second argument is that the plaintiff never withdrew its request for monetary damages. Accordingly, the plaintiff contends that the forms of relief requested are consistent with the arbitrators' award of $80,000 for the appreciation of the value of Lot 6.

General Statutes § 52-417 provides in relevant part: "At any time within one year after an award has been rendered and the parties to the arbitration notified thereof, any party to the arbitration may make application to the superior court . . . for an order confirming the award. The court or judge shall grant such an order confirming the award unless the award is vacated, modified or corrected as prescribed in sections 52-418 and 52-419."

On November 12, 2004, the defendants filed a supplemental memorandum in support of their application to vacate the arbitration award.