Jehovah Shalom Church of God v. City of Detroit
[…] A. JURISDICTION

The Michigan Tax Tribunal is a creation of the Tax Tribunal Act, MCL 205.701 et seq. Michigan Props, LLC v Meridian Twp, 491 Mich 518, 541; 817 NW2d 548 (2012). The tribunal's primary functions "are to find facts and review the decisions of agencies within its jurisdiction." Wikman v City of Novi, 413 Mich 617, 629; 322 NW2d 103, 106 (1982). "The jurisdiction of the Tax Tribunal is granted by statute." Nicholson v Birmingham Bd of Review, 191 Mich App 237, 239; 477 NW2d 492 (1991). The tribunal's jurisdiction is set forth in MCL 205.735a(6), which provides in relevant part:

(6) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as commercial real property, industrial real property, developmental real property, commercial personal property, industrial personal property, or utility personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before May 31 of the tax year involved. The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute as to property classified under section 34c of the general property tax act, 1893 PA 206, MCL 211.34c, as agricultural real property, residential real property, timber-cutover real property, or agricultural personal property is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before July 31 of the tax year involved. In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination. . . . [Emphasis added.]

However, before the tribunal acquires jurisdiction of an assessment dispute regarding the valuation of property under subsection (6), the petitioner must protest the assessment before the board of review. MCL 205.735a(3). In the absence of statutory authority to hear an appeal, the Tax Tribunal lacks subject-matter jurisdiction over the appeal.