Jehovah Shalom Church of God v. City of Detroit
[…] This appeal followed.

In its brief to this Court, petitioner asserts that the tribunal "held that the Church had 'constructive notice' of the removal of the tax exemption when the Church received notice of the tax foreclosure proceedings." Petitioner then argues at length that "constructive notice" does not satisfy respondent's statutory obligation under MCL 211.24c to provide notice of an increase in the "tentative state equalized valuation or the tentative taxable value for the year." Petitioner misconstrues the tribunal's statement, which was merely that the foreclosure notice petitioner received in "late 2018" provided petitioner with constructive notice "of the assessment dispute," i.e., of the existence of a tax dispute of some sort between petitioner and respondent.