Jehovah Shalom Church of God v. City of Detroit
[…] Thus, the Tax Tribunal correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction under MCL 211.53a.

Next, the tribunal looked at the possibility of exercising jurisdiction under MCL 211.53b, which provides that, if there has been a "qualified error," a taxpayer may initiate an action with either the July or December board of review in order to correct the qualified error. The taxpayer can then appeal the determination of the board of review by filing a written appeal with the department of treasury within 35 days. MCL 211.53b(4). A qualified error includes "[a]n error regarding the correct taxable status of the real property being assessed." MCL 211.53b(8)(f).