Jehovah Shalom Church of God v. City of Detroit
[…] Contrary to petitioner's assumption, the tribunal is without jurisdiction to consider appeals filed outside the deadlines imposed by statute. Electronic Data Sys Corp, 253 Mich App at 548 (indicating that the Tax Tribunal "does not have powers of equity" and, therefore, "does not have the authority to grant a request for a delayed appeal").

Regarding petitioner's motion for reconsideration, the tribunal considered whether it could exercise subject-matter jurisdiction under that portion of MCL 205.735a(6) which states, "In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, or determination." The tribunal determined that it could not because petitioner had not filed its petition within 35 days of receiving a "final decision, ruling, or determination."