Jeffries v. Mondell
[…] Blumenthal, supra, 620 ("[T]he immunity provided by § 4-165 does not apply if the doctrine of sovereign immunity does apply.").

If any one of the four criteria is not met, however, then the action is brought against the state employee in his or her individual capacity. "If the plaintiff's complaint reasonably may be construed to bring claims against the defendants in their individual capacities, then sovereign immunity would not bar those claims." Miller v. Egan, supra, 265 Conn. 307. Under such circumstances, however, statutory immunity may still apply. Section 4-165(a) provides: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." (Emphasis added.)