Jeffreys v. McDonnell
[…] N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:24-9(a) provides in relevant part:

[A]ny person who is at least 18 years of age who knowingly uses, solicits, directs, hires, employs or conspires with a person who is in fact 17 years of age or younger to commit a criminal offense is guilty of a crime.

The grand jury transcript does not show that Johnson acted maliciously or for a purpose other than bringing Plaintiff to justice.