Jeffrey v. J.I.M. Mgt. Co., Inc.
[…] So much of plaintiff's appeal as is from the part of the amended order which granted, to an extent, defendants' motion to compel discovery is dismissed on the ground that, by a subsequent stipulation dated April 23, 2010, plaintiff agreed to provide defendants with discovery ( see CPLR 5511). Thus, the only issue brought up for review is whether the complaint should have been dismissed insofar as asserted against defendant James Masters.

General Obligations Law § 7-103 (1) provides that a security deposit "shall continue to be the money of the person making such deposit . . . and shall be held in trust by the person with whom such deposit . . . shall be made and shall not be mingled with the personal moneys or become an asset of the person receiving the same." While the statute does not provide any specific penalty or sanction for a landlord's commingling of a security deposit with personal funds, it has been held that the commingling of a security deposit with a landlord's personal funds is a conversion, which gives a tenant an immediate right of