Jeffrey v. Colonial Penn Insurance Co.
[…] For example, in Lane v. Aetna Casualty Surety Co., 203 Conn. 258 (1987) the Supreme Court ruled that the issue whether a party who sought underinsured motorist coverage had exhausted the tortfeasor's coverage was a question for the arbitrators, not the court, to decide. Similarly, in Security Insurance Co. of Hartford v. DeLaurentis, 202 Conn. 178, 187-88 (1987) the Supreme Court ruled that the issue whether a vehicle was or was not underinsured should have been submitted to arbitration as a coverage dispute, not decided by the courts as a "threshold issue."

Section 52-418 (a)(4) C.G.S. provides that where arbitrators have "so imperfectly executed [their powers] that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made" an award may be vacated.