Jeffrey Pape v. Gregg Pane, Director VDMAS
[…] Moreover, the effect of DMAS's interpretation is to substantively alter the AAIDD definition of MR/ID adopted by DMAS in the Medicaid Manual and 12 Virginia Administrative Code 30-120-211.

The Virginia General Assembly, as well as courts that have considered the issue, have recognized that requiring MR/ID to be diagnosed before age eighteen is significantly different than requiring MR/ID to originate before age eighteen. Because mental retardation is a bar to imposition of the death penalty, for example, the Virginia General Assembly enacted Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1, governing the determination of MR/ID in capital murder cases. The definition of "mentally retarded" in that statute is consistent with the AAIDD definition, stating that "mentally retarded means a disability originating before the age of 18 years." Code § 19.2-264.3:1.1 (emphasis added). The General Assembly did not require diagnosis before the age of eighteen.