Jeffrey Pape v. Gregg Pane, Director VDMAS
[…] Nicely, 12 Va. App. 1051, 1062, 408 S.E.2d 545, 551 (1991). "Where a regulation or case decision is found by the court not to be in accordance with law under Code § 2.2-4027, the court shall suspend or set it aside and remand the matter to the agency for further proceedings, if any, as the court may permit or direct in accordance with law." Code § 2.2-4029.

An agency's interpretations of its regulations are subject to the arbitrary and capricious standard of review. Fralin v. Kozlowski, 18 Va. App. 697, 701, 447 S.E.2d 238, 240 (1-994). The statutory basis for this standard is Code § 2.2-4027, which states in relevant part:

The burden shall be upon the party complaining of agency action to designate and demonstrate an error of law subject to review by the court. Such issues of law include: (i) accordance with constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity, (ii) compliance with statutory authority, jurisdiction limitations, or right as provided in the basic laws as to subject matter, the stated objectives for which regulations may be made, and the factual showing respecting violations or entitlement in connection with case decisions, (hi) observance of required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless error, and (iv) the substantiality of the evidentiary support for findings of fact.. . . . . . [T]he court shall take due account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.
Code § 2.2-4027. Regarding interpretation of agency regulations, the Court of Appeals has explained:
[W]e are to give great deference to an agency's interpretation of its own regulations. This deference stems from Code § 2.2-4027, which requires that reviewing courts take due account of the experience and
specialized competence of the agency promulgating the regulation. However, deference is not abdication, and it requires us to accept only those principles of agency interpretations that are reasonable in light of the principles of construction courts normally employ.
Avante at Roanoke, 56 Va.