Nagle v. Trueblue, Inc.
[…] Jurisdiction is relinquished.

/s/_________

DAN PELLEGRINI, President Judge

In turn, Pa. R.C.P. No. 2103(b) provides, in pertinent part, "[e]xcept ... when otherwise provided by an Act of Assembly, an action against a political subdivision may be brought only in the county in which the political subdivision is located." See also Section 333 of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act Continuation Act of 1980 (JARA Continuation Act), Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, 42 P.S. §20043 ("Actions under Subchapter C of Chapter 85 (relating to actions against local parties) of title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes[, 42 Pa. C.S. §§8541-8564,] for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose...."


Summaries of

Nagle v. Trueblue, Inc.

COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
Apr 2, 2014
No. 1369 C.D. 2013 (Pa. Cmmw. Ct. Apr. 2, 2014)
Case details for

Nagle v. Trueblue, Inc.

Case Details

Full title:Jeffrey Lynn Nagle Executor of the Estate of Douglas Edward Bell, Deceased…