Jeffrey C. v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] B. Evidence ¶16 Father also asserts that reasonable evidence did not support the court's finding of dependency. In a dependency action, the primary concern is always the best interest of the child. Cochise County Juv. Action No. 5666-J, 133 Ariz. 157, 161, 650 P.2d 459, 463 (1982). ¶17 A "dependent child" is "[a] child whose home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity by a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of the child." A.R.S. § 8-201(13)(a)(iii). "Neglect" is defined in relevant part as "[t]he inability or unwillingness of a parent . . . to provide [a] child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child's health or welfare." A.R.S. § 8-201(22)(a). ¶18 Reasonable evidence supports the juvenile court's findings that Shanley is dependent as to Father.