Jeffery B. v. Anthem Blue Cross Life & Health Ins. Co.
[…] Defendants have filed opposition, and plaintiff has filed a reply. Having read and considered the papers filed in support of and in opposition to the motion, the Court finds the matter appropriate for decision on the parties' respective written submissions, VACATES the hearing scheduled for July 25, 2014, and rules as follows.

1. The Court agrees with plaintiffs that the nature and number of persons employed by plaintiffs' law firm precludes a finding that the policy at issue is an employee benefit plan as defined by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act ("ERISA"). See 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-3(b)-(c) (providing "employee benefit plan" under ERISA "shall not include any plan, fund, or program . . . under which no employees are participants covered under the plan"; further providing "[a]n individual and his or her spouse shall not be deemed to be employees with respect to a trade or business . . . which is wholly owned by the individual or by the individual and his or her spouse"); see also Raymond B. Yates, M.D., P.C. Profit Sharing Plan v. Hendon, 541 U.S. 1, 21 (2004) (holding "[p]lans that cover only sole owners or partners and their spouses . . . fall outside . . . domain" of Title I of ERISA).