Jefferson Wells International, Inc. v. American Reprographics Co.
[…] (Wis. Stat., § 814.10; Purdy v. Cap Gemini America, Inc., supra, 637 N.W.2d at p. 768.) Here, the complaint demanded contractual attorney fees “by an agreement or statute” according to proof. It is not entirely clear that, under Wisconsin law, the attorney fees would not have been recoverable as costs based on plaintiff’s demands in the complaint. The problem is that defendant has no express contractual right to the fees. But, if the fees would not have been recoverable in Wisconsin, there would definitely be an inconsistency with California Civil Code section 1717, subdivision (a).

Wisconsin Statutes, section 814.04 states in part: “(1) Attorney fees. (a) When the amount recovered or the value of the property involved is greater than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01(1)(d), attorney fees shall be $500; when it is equal to or less than the maximum amount specified in s. 799.01(1)(d), but is $1,000 or more, attorney fees shall be $300; when it is less than $1,000, attorney fees shall be $100. In all other cases in which there is no amount recovered or that do not involve property, attorney fees shall be $300. [¶] (c) No attorney fees may be taxed on behalf of any party unless the party appears by an attorney other than himself or herself. [¶] (2) Disbursements. All the necessary disbursements and fees allowed by law; the compensation of referees; a reasonable disbursement for the service of process or other papers in an action when the same are served by a person authorized by law other than an officer, but the item may not exceed the authorized sheriff’s fee for the same service; amounts actually paid out for certified and other copies of papers and records in any public office; postage, photocopying, telephoning, electronic communications, facsimile transmissions, and express or overnight delivery; depositions including copies; plats and photographs, not exceeding $100 for each item; an expert witness fee not exceeding $300 for each expert who testifies, exclusive of the standard witness fee and mileage which shall also be taxed for each expert; and in actions relating to or affecting the title to lands, the cost of procuring an abstract of title to the lands. Fees Guardian ad litem fees shall not be taxed as a cost or disbursement.”

In Nedlloyd Lines B.V. v.