Jefferson Wells International, Inc. v. American Reprographics Co.
[…] The disputed invoices were all dated on or before July 7, 2006. The complaint alleged that defendant breached the contract on or around August 2006. The complaint was filed on November 27, 2007. This was more than one year after the invoices were unpaid as required by paragraph 4 of the agreement.

Plaintiff argues under both Wisconsin and California law and the “termination” provision in paragraph 3 of the agreement, the cause of action was tolled until the last payment between the parties which occurred in December 2006. Plaintiff cites Wisconsin Statute section 893.43 which provides in part, “An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, … shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” Plaintiff also relies on Liberty Credit Services, Inc. v. Nancy Quinn (Wis.