Jefferson v. United States
[…] Jefferson's reliance on Descamps v. United States, 133 S.Ct. 2276 (2013), is similarly misplaced, because that decision is not retroactive. See id. The Supreme Court has stated that "a new rule is not made retroactive to cases on collateral review unless the Supreme Court holds it be retroactive." Tyler v. Cain, 533 U.S. 656, 653 (2001).

Further, regardless of whether it has retroactive effect, Descamps is not applicable to Jefferson's case, because Fla. Stat. § 843.01 qualifies as a "crime of violence" under U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2 using a categorical approach. Fla. Stat. § 843.01 prohibits "knowingly and willfully resist[ing], obstruct[ing], or oppos[ing] any officer . . . by offering or doing violence to the person of such officer." As discussed above, the Eleventh Circuit held in Nix that the Florida offense of resisting an officer with violence is a violent felony under a similar residual clause of the Armed Career Criminal Act. 18 U.S.C. § 924(e). 628 F.3d at 1342. In doing so, the Eleventh Circuit expressly adopted its