Jefferson v. United States
[…] Moreover, the fact that petitioner voluntarily decided to wait until after the § 3583 motion became ripe to file his § 2255 petition underscores the lack of urgency, and thus the lack of miscarriage of justice, resulting from the asserted Simmons violation in this case.

Accordingly, the court declines to apply equitable tolling and dismisses petitioner's § 2255 motion as untimely. In light of this disposition, the court declines to address the government's plea waiver argument.

B. Motion to Terminate Supervised Release

Defendant moves to terminate his supervised release term for the 18 U.S.C. § 471 counterfeit currency offense, and, in the event the court denies his § 2255 motion, for the felon in possession of firearm offense. Section 3583(e)(1) provides that the court may "terminate a term of supervised release and discharge the defendant released at any time after the expiration of one year of supervised release, . . . if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant released and the interest of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1). In support of the motion, petitioner argues that equity supports termination of supervised release, where he is actually innocent of his felon in possession conviction, and where his conduct has been exemplary while on supervision.