Jefferson v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Schlup, 513 U.S. at 327 ). Jefferson did not make a colorable showing of actual innocence under this standard and therefore he did not demonstrate a fundamental miscarriage of justice sufficient to excuse the petition’s procedural defects.

Finally, Jefferson claims the district court erred by denying him the opportunity to reply to the State’s answer to his petition. NRS 34.750(4) states that "[t]he petitioner shall respond within 15 days after service to a motion by the State to dismiss the action." (Emphasis added.) Here, Jefferson made no attempt to tile a response in the district court and therefore he cannot show that he was prejudiced by the early entry of the district court order.