Jefferson Cnty. v. Wilmoth Family Props., LLC
[…] The County sought a restraining order and an injunction, alleging that the present use of the property was in violation of the applicable zoning regulations. The parties have at all times agreed that the rental of the property as an event venue violates the R-1 Zoning Ordinance at issue in this action. The question has always been whether these activities are immune from the County's authority to enforce its zoning powers by virtue of the agricultural use of the property pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 5-1-118(b), which provides protection from the enforcement of zoning regulations when "normal agricultural activities" are present on the property.

"Nothing in this part shall be construed as granting counties the power to prohibit or regulate normal agricultural activities."

The Wilmoths also raised a freedom of worship challenge not at issue in this appeal.

The County filed a motion for summary judgment, in which it sought to enforce the zoning ordinances with regard to the non-conforming use of the property.