Jefferson Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Morgan
[…] See Tex. Tax Code Ann. §§ 42.09 (West 2008), 42.21(a) (West Supp. 2011); Cameron Appraisal Dist. v. Rourk, 194 S.W.3d 501, 502 (Tex. 2006) (citing Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a)). Failure to comply with the timelines set forth in the Code is a jurisdictional defect precluding judicial review. Tarrant Appraisal Dist. v. Gateway Ctr. Assocs., Ltd., 34 S.W.3d 712, 714 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2000, no pet.).

TAX YEAR 2006

Appellants argue that Morgan's appeal seeking judicial review for tax year 2006 was not timely filed as required by section 42.21(a). The applicable version of section 42.21(a) of the Texas Property Tax Code provides as follows:

A party who appeals as provided by this chapter must file a petition for review with the district court within 45 days after the party received notice that a final order has been entered from which an appeal may be had. Failure to timely file a petition bars any appeal under this chapter.
Act of May 28, 1989, 71st Leg., R.S., ch. 796, § 44, sec. 42.21(a), 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 3591, 3604 (amended 2009) (current version at Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(a) (West Supp. 2011)).