Jeffer v. Jeffer
[…] Finding that, on the record presented and without disclosure, Defendant's motion was premature, this Court, in a Decision and Order dated October 19, 2009, denied the motion “with leave to renew after appropriate disclosure.”

As noted, movants do not state that they are seeking intervention as of right pursuant to CPLR 1012, and their papers do not purport to make the requisite showing ( seeCPLR 1012[a].) The motion will be considered, therefore, under CPLR 1013, permitting intervention “when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.” “Whether intervention is sought as a matter of right under CPLR 1012(a), or as a matter of discretion under CPLR 1013, is of little practical significance since a timely motion for leave to intervene should be granted, in either event, where the intervenor has a real and substantial interest in