Kirby v. State
[…] RCW 50.04.294(1) provides a non-exhaustive list of "misconduct":

(a) Willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee;



(b) Deliberate violations or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the right to expect of an employee;



(c) Carelessness or negligence that causes or would likely cause serious bodily harm to the employer or a fellow employee; or
(d) Carelessness or negligence of such degree or recurrence to show an intentional or substantial disregard of the employer's interest.

RCW 50.04.294(2) identifies several acts of per se misconduct. These acts are considered misconduct because they "signify a willful or wanton disregard of the rights, title, and interests of the employer or a fellow employee." Among these is RCW 50.04.294(2)(a), which is "[i]nsubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer." Also among these is RCW 50.04.294(2)(f), which is a "[v]iolation of a company rule if the rule is reasonable and if the claimant knew or should have known of the existence of the rule."

RCW 50.04.294(3) expressly defines what is excluded from "misconduct":

(a) Inefficiency, unsatisfactory conduct, or failure to perform well as the result of inability or incapacity;



(b) Inadvertence or ordinary negligence in isolated instances; or