Kirby v. State
[…] In short, the Commissioner properly concluded that Boiling's conduct constituted "unsatisfactory conduct" or the "inability to perform well" and did not constitute misconduct.

We note that, in the order before us, the Commissioner did not expressly determine whether Boiling's conduct constituted misconduct under RCW 50.04.294(2)(a), despite arguments about this subsection before ALJ and the Commissioner. PSSP argues that failing to consider this standard is reversible error. It is mistaken.

See Administrative Record at 345-47, 482-84.

Under RCW 50.04.294(2)(a), "[i]nsubordination showing a deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer" constitutes per se misconduct. Here, there is no finding of insubordination. Likewise, there is no finding of "deliberate, willful, or purposeful refusal to follow the reasonable directions or instructions of the employer."