Jeanty v. Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr.
[…] The defendants filed a reply, arguing that the evidence shows that Jeanty discovered his breach of contract claims more than three years before he filed this suit.

A. Statute of Limitations (Counts III and IV)

New Hampshire provides a three-year statute of limitations for most personal actions, including breach of contract. RSA 508:4, I. The three-year limitations period begins at the time the plaintiff discovered or should have discovered the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of. Id.

RSA 508:4(I) states:

Except as otherwise provided by law, all personal actions, except actions for slander or libel, may be brought only within 3 years of the act or omission complained of, except that when the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission were not discovered and could not reasonably have been discovered at the time of the act or omission, the action shall be commenced within 3 years of the time the plaintiff discovers, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury and its causal relationship to the act or omission complained of.

The defendants contend that the conduct alleged by Jeanty in Counts III and IV did not occur within three years of his filing this lawsuit.