JEANETTE CHAMORRO, Applicant v. SAPUTO CHEESE USA, INC.; QBE STONINGTON INSURANCE, administered by SEDGWICK; ZURICH AMERICAN INSURANCE COMPANY, Defendants
[…] Hatch suggested that the injuries be divided on a “pro rata basis” based on years of employment. (Id. at 49:1-8.)

On June 1, 2020, the WCJ issued the decision that is the subject of defendants’ petitions for reconsideration.

ANALYSIS

Labor Code section 3208.1 provides that a cumulative industrial injury occurs whenever the repetitive physically traumatic activities of an employee’s occupation cause any disability or a need for medical treatment. The date of injury for an industrial cumulative trauma injury is defined by Section 5412, as follows: “The date of injury in cases of occupational diseases or cumulative injuries is that date upon which the employee first suffered disability therefrom and either knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, that such disability was caused by his present or prior employment.” As used in Section 5412, “disability” means either compensable temporary disability or permanent disability. (Chavira v. Worker’s Comp. Appeals Bd. (1991) 235 Cal.App.3d 463 [56 Cal.Comp.Cases 631]; State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd.