JEAN-LOUIS v. RGIS INVENTORY SPECIALISTS, LLC
[…] Her compensation claim therefore turns on whether Jean-Louis's "primary duty" was "management." Id. The PMWA does not define the term management, and the court therefore turns to the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA") for guidance. See Commw., Dep't of Labor Indus., Bureau of Labor Law Compliance v. Stuber, 822 A.2d 870, 873 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2003) (citing the FLSA in its interpretation of the PMWA because "the state and federal acts have identity of purpose"). According to the FLSA,

The FLSA and PMWA contain substantially similar language defining an executive employee. See 34 Pa. Code § 231.82(6) ("primary duty consists of the management of the enterprise in which he is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof"); 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2) ("primary duty is management of the enterprise in which the employee is employed or of a customarily recognized department or subdivision thereof").