Jean-Louis v. Clifford
[…] B. § 1983 Claims

"No suit may be maintained against any Federal defendant under § 1983 in any case, because that section specifically requires state action." Hines v. Social Security Administration, 933 F. Supp. 382, 387 (1995) (emphasis added). Plaintiffs contend that although Defendants are federal agents, they were acting under the color of state law during the events at issue in this case because they were working in conjunction with members of the state police. This argument, however, is inaccurate. The power given to agents of the DEA comes from the DEA itself by federal statute 21 U.S.C. § 878. Included in this statute is the conferment of power to agents to "execute and serve search warrants." § 878(a)(2). Agents are also given power, through 21 U.S.C. § 873 to "enter into contractual agreements with State and local law enforcement agencies to provide for cooperative enforcement and regulatory activities under this Act." Defendants' power to act, to search Plaintiffs' home and cooperate with New Jersey State police, is conferred by federal statute. Therefore, any action taken on the part of the DEA agents is action under federal, not state law.