J.D. Court, Inc. v. United States
[…] Although the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966 does not specifically use the term "attach," the term "arise" as used in the Act is considered synonymous with "attach." See Coogan, The Effect of the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966 Upon Security Interests Created Under the Uniform Commercial Code, 81 Harv.L.Rev. 1369, 1373 (1968). In the lexicon of the UCC, a security interest "attaches" when the security interest becomes enforceable against the debtor and third parties. See White Summer, The Law Under the Uniform Commercial Code 901-02 (1980).

"Period of lien

26 U.S.C. § 6322

"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."

"Validity and priority against certain persons

26 U.S.C. § 6323