J'Carpc, LLC v. Wilkins
[…] Plaintiff does not have a viable conversion claim.

5. Quantum Meruit

Under Georgia law, an action for quantum meruit requires the plaintiff to show (1) performance of services by the plaintiff which are valuable to the defendant; (2) that were either performed at the request of the defendant or knowingly accepted by the defendant; (3) the receipt of which without compensation would be unjust; and (4) plaintiff's expectation of compensation at the time the services were rendered. Synergy Worldwide, Inc. v. Long, Haymes, Carr, Inc., 44 F. Supp. 2d 1348, 1358 (N.D. Ga. 1998); O.C.G.A. § 9-2-7 ("Ordinarily, when one renders service or transfers property which is valuable to another, which the latter accepts, a promise is implied to pay the reasonable value thereof.").

The record before the Court establishes that Plaintiff invested money with Chappel, Barclay, and Top Choice in the hopes of seeing a return on its investment. A failed investment does not establish a claim for quantum meruit under Georgia law.

6. Attorney's Fees