J.C. v. K.C.
[…] Father also raises his entitlement to submit evidence and argument to the court regarding the decision to relinquish jurisdiction based on the assertion that the court is an inconvenient forum. For the reasons discussed infra, we conclude that the trial court's derogation of Father's statutory rights to present facts and submit legal argument is reversible error.

Section 5410(b) provides, in pertinent part, that "If the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be given the opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on jurisdiction is made." It is obvious from the certified record that the trial court not only neglected to provide Father prompt notice of the scheduled communication with Judge Cassidy as required by § 5410(d), it did not permit Father to present relevant facts and legal arguments prior to making the ultimate decision