J.C. v. K.C.
[…] Mindful that we must defer to the trial court's decision regarding credibility and the weight of the evidence, had we addressed Father's assertions, they would have failed. Likewise, we reject Father's contention that Mother's relocation to New York permitted her to circumvent the dictates of the UCCJEA and establish New York as the more convenient forum. Father's position discounts Mother's allegations of abuse. See 23 Pa.C.S. 5337(k) ("Any consideration of a failure to provide reasonable notice [of relocation] . . . shall be subject to mitigation if the court determines that such failure was caused in whole, or in part, by abuse"). --------