J.C. v. K.C.
[…] The crux of these contentions is that the trial court's jurisdictional decisions should be reversed because the court defied its statutory mandate and infringed on Father's due process by: (1) failing to contact Judge Cassidy immediately upon learning that New York exercised emergency jurisdiction; (2) deferring the ultimate decision of jurisdiction to Judge Cassidy; and (3) declining to hold an evidentiary hearing regarding the jurisdictional factors.

First, we address Father's assertion that the trial court failed to contact Judge Cassidy in a timely manner. Pursuant to § 5424(d), "[a] court of this Commonwealth which is exercising [home-state] jurisdiction . . . , upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in . . . another state under [temporary emergency jurisdiction], shall immediately communicate with the court of that state[.]". Father emphasizes that the trial court did not communicate with Judge Cassidy until approximately forty-four days after he first provided it notice in his custody complaint of the New York court's temporary custody order. Nonetheless, no relief is due.