J.C. v. K.C.
[…] The following statutory scheme informs our discussion. The UCCJEA governs questions of subject matter jurisdiction between different states having interests in custody matters. It is beyond peradventure that the trial court had initial subject matter jurisdiction over the custody litigation pursuant to § 5421(a)(1), because Pennsylvania was E.C.'s home state within six months of the date the proceedings commenced, and Father continues to reside in the Commonwealth. Thus, the Philadelphia trial court has subject matter jurisdiction to make the initial custody determination.

Section 5421 provides in pertinent part as follows:

(a) General rule.--Except as otherwise provided in section 5424 (relating to temporary emergency jurisdiction), a court of this Commonwealth has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:

(1) this Commonwealth is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this Commonwealth but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this Commonwealth;