J.C. v. K.C.
[…] The trial court's cursory review limited to select facts alleged in Mother's preliminary objections is an inadequate substitution for Father's statutory right to submit facts and present legal arguments under § 5410(b).

More importantly, to the extent that the court's after-the-fact references to two of Father's pleadings satisfied the general requirement that the court provide an opportunity to present facts and legal arguments in lieu of actual participation in the communication under § 5410(b), we find Father was entitled to submit evidence to the court on a completely independent basis, § 5427(b), regarding the determination of an inconvenient forum. Pursuant to § 5427, "the court shall allow parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors[.]" 23 Pa.C.S. § 5427(b) (emphasis added).

The trial court neglected to provided Father an opportunity, pursuant to either §§ 5410(b) or 5427(b), to present evidence and argument either orally or in a supplemental brief.