J.C. v. K.C.
[…] Since there was no previous child custody proceedings when New York obtained temporary emergency jurisdiction on February 23, 2017, that court's custody determination remained in effect until the trial court entered an order assuming home state jurisdiction. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 5424(b). Conversely, if Father had never commenced the underlying proceedings in Pennsylvania, the New York court would have assumed subject matter jurisdiction. See 24 Pa.C.S. § 5424(c).

The statute provides in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Mandatory communication between courts.--A court of this Commonwealth which has been asked to make a child custody determination under this section, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in or a child custody determination has been made by a court of a state having jurisdiction under sections 5421 through 5423, shall immediately communicate with the other court. A court of this Commonwealth which is exercising jurisdiction pursuant to sections 5421 through 5423, upon being informed that a child custody proceeding has been commenced in or a child custody determination has been made by a court of another state under a statute similar to this section, shall immediately communicate with the court of that state to resolve the emergency, protect the safety of the parties and the child and determine a period for the duration of the temporary order.
23 Pa.C.S. § 5424.

Finally, in relation to the trial court's communication with Judge Cassidy, the UCCJEA provides:

§ 5410. Communication between courts

(a) General rule.--A court of this Commonwealth may communicate with a court in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this chapter.

(b) Participation of parties.--The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication.