J.B. v. Tuolumne Cnty. Superintendent of Sch.
[…] (See AR 1873-1894, 5679-83.) These are all skills that J.B. requires in order to access his education. Thus, Ms. Swaffar's services were "proper" related services that were required to assist J.B. in accessing his education, and Parents are entitled to reimbursement for the cost of those services. See Sch. Comm. of Town of Burlington, Mass., 471 U.S. at 369-71 (1985) (parents of a student denied a FAPE are entitled to reimbursement for the costs of "proper" related services that they have independently obtained for their child); 34 C.F.R. 300.34(a) (related services include mental health services "required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education").

Ms.