J.B. v. Tuolumne Cnty. Superintendent of Sch.
[…] N.B. v. Hellgate Elementary Sch. Dist., ex rel. Bd. of Directors, Missoula Cty., Mont., 541 F.3d 1202, 1210 (9th Cir. 2008). Here, Dr. Solomon's assessment provided evaluative information about J.B. and recommendations for what was required to allow him to access his education. This assessment was a proper related service, and the ALJ's order requiring LEAs to reimburse J.B. for the cost of the assessment was accordingly appropriate. See id. B. Additional remedies sought by J.B.

Section 300.34(a) provides:

Related services means transportation and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services as are required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes speech-language pathology and audiology services, interpreting services, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, early identification and assessment of disabilities in children, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, orientation and mobility services, and medical services for diagnostic or evaluation purposes. Related services also include school health services and school nurse services, social work services in schools, and parent counseling and training.
34 C.F.R. 300.34(a).

At a hearing held on June 11, 2020, LEAs indicated that they have already provided some of the additional remedies sought by J.B. To the extent J.B. agrees that LEAs have already adequately provided a particular additional remedy, LEAs need not provide that remedy again.