J.B. v. Tuolumne Cnty. Superintendent of Sch.
[…] 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A)-(C).

A free and appropriate public education ("FAPE") is defined by the IDEA as

special education and related services that—(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (B) meet the standards of the State educational agency; (C) include an appropriate pre-school, elementary school, or secondary school education in the State involved; and (D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(d) of this title.
20 U.S.C. § 1401(9).

"Special education" is in turn defined by the IDEA as "specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability, including—(A) instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings; and (B) instruction in physical education." 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29).

"Related services" are defined by the IDEA as