J.B. v. Tuolumne Cnty. Superintendent of Sch.
[…] (AR 3153, 3157, 3172, 2173, 3178, 3186, 3411-15, 5308-10, 5318-22, 5682-83; 5689, 5834.) J.B. has been "5150'd" for dangerous, aggressive, and/or self-harming behavior at least fourteen times, with the most recent in January 2019. (AR 3153, 3157, 3164, 3172, 3173, 3178, 3186, 3411-15, 3842-46, 3848-50, 5308-5310, 5318, 5585-86, 5682, 5683, 5689, 5690, 5834-36.). A. Fall 2016 Semester

Being 5150'd refers to being taken into custody under California Welfare. & Institutional Code § 5150, which provides:

When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself . . . , a peace officer [or designated professional] may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.
Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150(a).

J.B.'s self-harming behavior includes suicidal conduct from a very early age. At six years old, J.B. attempted suicide "by tying a string around his throat, pulling a bookshelf down on himself, and sticking a pencil in his ear to poke out his brain."