J.B. v. Onondaga Cnty.
[…] However, the Sheriff could obviously direct his deputies not to remain in the room with adolescent offenders during attorney-client interviews. In addition, the County owns the Courthouse and could implement any necessary design changes, such as installing a window in the wall or door abutting the interview room in the Youth Part. See Answer ¶ 6 (admitting that the County owns the Syracuse Courthouse). As the Courthouse's owner, the County has the obligation to provide "facilities suitable and sufficient for the transaction of business by courts." N.Y. Judiciary Law § 212(2)(m) ; see also id. § 39(3)("Each political subdivision shall also be responsible for supplying such additional facilities suitable and sufficient for the transaction of business as may become needed after [August 5, 1976]."); NYSBA Courthouse Report (explaining that localities are "responsible for court facilities, including maintenance, operations, renovations, and replacement"). The Guidelines for New York Court Facilities do not restrict the County's authority to take these steps.